COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] [254-2], ¶ 9. Ms. Lutz's unrebutted declaration establishes with a reasonable level of specificity that the information at issue was properly classified and marked under Executive Order 12958, and thus was properly withheld under FOIA exemption (b)(1). Therefore, the agency is entitled to summary judgment on this issue.
Invoking FOIA exemption (b)(3), the CIA argues that it properly withheld certain information as provided by the National Security Act of 1947, as amended, 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1), and the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, 50 U.S.C. § 3507. The National Security Act provides that "[t]he Director of National Intelligence shall protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure." 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1). "The Director may only delegate a duty or authority given the Director under this subsection to the Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence." Id. § 3024(i)(3). The relevant provision of the CIA Act provides that the CIA shall be exempt from disclosing "the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency." 50 U.S.C. § 3507.